BOOK NOW

ВЫБРАТЬ ДАТЫ

Дата заезда
Дата отъезда
Промокод

Book A Tableобеденный
обеденный

ресторан

ПРОМО КОД

Book A RoomЗАБРОНИРОВАТЬ НОМЕР
Book A Room ЗАБРОНИРОВАТЬ НОМЕР
Book A Table обеденный

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

 

Our Privacy Policy

At Hotel ICON ("Hotel"), the privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information and comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check our website www.hotel-icon.com or our mobile application frequently. The Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent. This privacy policy applies to all customers of the Hotel.

 

Hotel ICON Limited (a data protection officer Email: dataprotectionofficer@hotel-icon.com Address: 17 Science Museum Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong) is responsible for using your personal data.

 

Hotel Website

The Hotel is committed to safeguarding your privacy while visiting the Hotel website, namely, www.hotel-icon.com, (hereinafter all identified URLs are collectively referred to as the "Site"). Our goal is to provide you with an Internet experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, part of the operation of the Site includes the gathering of certain types of information about Site users. Because we understand that your privacy is important, we wish to explain the types of information we gather and the way in which we use it. 

 

This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered at the Site, personal and aggregated. The term "personal information" refers to data you voluntarily provide in connection with use of the Site that identifies you and/or the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the Site. Personal information includes, e.g., data submitted in connection with our services, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, company affiliation, physical address and/or certain other personal information. The term "aggregated data" refers to general information regarding visitors and users of the Site that relates to use of the Site, e.g., traffic patterns, number of visits to certain pages, visits from other web sites or to third-party web sites linked to the Site, use of particular services and interest in services, information or features of the Site or other parties made available through or found at the Site.

 

When you access or use the Site, we automatically collect personal data about you, which includes log, device and location information. Hotel and our service providers use various technologies to collect information such as cookies and web beacons. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Hotel ICON will collect the personal data from various sources of data subject (person). We respect personal data and are committed to implementing and complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as well as applicable local laws.

 

How we use your personal Data

Plan and purchase hotel accommodations, F&B services, events and catering services, spa services or any kind of services provided by Hotel or on our behalf

  • For payment purposes for any services, products and/or facilities, including verification of credit card details with third parties.
  • Marketing and communications with you in relation to the products and services offered by Hotel, our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties (direct marketing)
  • Enter visitor’s email in our promotions or sweepstakes (direct marketing)
  • Send marketing communications or surveys to visitors (direct marketing)
  • Respond to visitor’s questions or suggestions
  • Improve service quality and hotel experience
  • Improve the effectiveness of our websites
  • For internal research purpose within Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Fulfill legal and regulatory requirements and administer general record keeping
  • Use special categories of data (e.g. age, health data) given that Hotel will only do so upon receiving your consent; and
  • Other purposes for which Hotel have your consent

 

Transfer of personal data

The personal data collected may be disclosed to our agents, contractors, or third-party service providers who provide services to us in connection with the processing of the personal data on our behalf for the purposes (or any directly related purpose) outlined above on a need to know basis.

 

Your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside of Hong Kong where we are satisfied that adequate or comparable levels of protection are in place to protect personal data held in that jurisdiction, and (where we are required to do so) with your consent.

 

Your rights to the personal data

You are entitled to the following rights: right to notice on data processing, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing and data portability, right to object to processing (including profiling). If you wish to do these, please e-mail media@hotel-icon.com.

 

Direct marketing

Hotel would use your name, e-mail address, phone number, and other relevant contact information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you, including about news updates for Hotel products and services, special events, offers and promotions. But we will not use your personal data for direct marketing without your consent. In deciding whether or not to join such mailing lists, electronic direct mails will provide an opt-out link as “Unsubscribe instantly” allowing you to choose not to participate in Hotel lists and future online marketing. Please note that they are only used for internal research, Hotel purposes or in joint promotions with a Hotel partner. Hotel will not sell or rent any of guests’ personal information with any other party, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe.

 

Permission for Use

The Hotel may collect and use personal information that you submit in any manner that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere at the point you submit such personal information. At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it. Except for direct marketing, submitting personal information, you are giving your consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere at the point you submit such personal information, and such consent will be presumed by the Hotel, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information. Please do not request any such communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to make the request.

 

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and an online booking engine ("Booking Engine") provided by third party online reservation service provider. While it appears to be part of our site, the booking engine is in fact provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen the Booking Engine Vendor carefully. The Booking Engine Vendor participates in the VeriSign Secure Site Program, a top security certification program, and has a VeriSign Secure Server ID. All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.

 

Protecting your Information

We would like our Site visitors to feel confident about using the Site to plan and purchase their accommodations, so Hotel is committed to protecting the information we collect. Hotel has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

 

Withdrawing Consent to Use

If, after permitting use of your personal information, you later decide that you no longer want the Hotel to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you or use your personal information in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the Site, simply tell us by sending an e-mail, or by clicking on the "Unsubscribe instantly" link at the bottom of our email communication to you. However, we may not be able to continue providing services to you if you entirely withdraw your consent or ask us to delete your personal data entirely.

 

Use of Aggregated Data

The Hotel is interested in improving the Site and may develop and offer new features and services. We monitor aggregated data regarding use of the Site for marketing purposes and to study, improve and promote use of the Site. In connection with such purposes, the Hotel may share aggregated data with third parties collectively and in an anonymous way. Disclosure of aggregated data does not reveal personal information about individual Site users in any way that identifies who they are or how to contact them.

 

Exceptions to the Privacy Policy

The Hotel has two exceptions to these limits on use of personal information:

The Hotel may monitor and, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required, disclose information to protect the security, property, assets and/or rights of Hotel from unauthorized use, or misuse, of the Site or anything found at the Site.

 

The Hotel may disclose information when required by law; however, only to the extent necessary and in a manner that seeks to maintain the privacy of the individual. 

 

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under the age of 16. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under age 16 without the permission of parent or legal guardian. If you are under 16, please do not provide personal data of any kind whatsoever.. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal data or other information from users under the age of 16, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under the age of16 used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel. If you are in the EU member states, our online services are not directed at children under the age of 13. If you are at least 13 but under the age of 16, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before giving us any personal data about yourself. 

 

Links Provided To Other Sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site, nor can we control the activities of those web sites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

 

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

Except for direct marketing, use of the Site signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the Site and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for the Site. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves the Hotel from responsibility to the user.

 

Policy Modifications & Contacting Hotel

The Hotel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time; notice of changes will be posted to the Site so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site so that you are able to check when the Privacy Policy was last amended. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please contact dataprotectionofficer@hotel-icon.com or by post at 17 Science Museum Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

 

Retention of Personal Data 

As required by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy, or de-identify or redact, personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy) and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, subject to local laws and regulations. Data are purged from our electronic, manual and other filing systems based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

 

Prevailing Policy

This privacy policy is available in Chinese and English versions. The English version is the governing version and shall prevail whether there is a discrepancy or conflict between the two versions.

 

Cookies Policy

To enable features at the Site, Hotel may assign one or more "cookies" to your Internet browser. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through our Site, keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and may provide you with customized content. A cookie is an Internet mechanism composed of a small text file containing a unique identification number that permits a web server to send small pieces of information or text by means of your browser and place them on your computer's hard drive for storage. This text lets the web server know if you have previously visited the web page. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user.

We use cookies to collect and maintain aggregated data (such as the number of visitors) to help us see which areas are most popular with our users and improve and update the content on our site. While in the process of browsing our site, you also provide us with information that doesn't reveal your personal identity -- what type of destination you're exploring, for example. We use this aggregated data only as explained in this Privacy Policy. We do not connect aggregated data to any name, address, or other identifying information.

 

You may occasionally receive cookies from affiliated companies or organizations, to the extent they are linked to the Site. These third-party cookies may collect information about you when you "click" on their advertising or content or link. This practice is standard in the Internet industry. Because of the way in which the Internet operates, we cannot control collection of this information by these third parties, and these cookies are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Most specifically, we may use the following cookies on our Site:

 

Advertising Cookies – these cookies are used to collect information from you to help us to improve our products and services as well as serve you with targeted advertisements that we believe will be relevant for you. We use targeting cookies across our websites and applications for various marketing initiatives and campaigns.


Our Advertising Cookies

BlueKai is used for mobile marketing campaigns with richer and more actionable information about targeted audiences. For more information on how BlueKai uses your data, please refer to https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html

 

Facebook Custom Audience is an analytics tool that helps us to measure the effectiveness of advertising. For more information on how Facebook Custom Audience uses your data, please refer to https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

 

Krux Digital is data management platform unifies people data from multiple screens and sources; analyzes the data to identify and understand individual preferences and expectations. For more information on how Krux Digital uses your data, please refer to
https://www.salesforce.com/products/marketing-cloud/sfmc/salesforce-dmp-privacy

 

Linkedin Ads is used for analytical function tracking gathers insights into post-click and view-through conversions of our LinkedIn ads campaigns. For more information on Linkedin Ads uses your data, please refer to

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/727/advertising-guidelines?lang=en

 

MediaMath enable marketers to reach the audiences they want at the scale they need to achieve the outcomes they desire. For more information on how MediaMath uses your data, please refer to
http://www.mediamath.com/privacy-policy/

 

TradeDesk is used for advertising. For more information on how TradeDesk uses your data, please refer to
https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy

 

Sojern is a provider of a data-driven traveler marketing that utilizes programmatic buying and machine learning. For more information on how Sojern uses your data, please refer to
https://www.sojern.com/privacy/product-privacy-policy/

 

Performance Cookies – these cookies collect information needed to support the website and our applications and allow us to improve our website and identify any problems that you faced while visiting us. For example, performance cookies may provide us with information about how you came to our website and how you navigated around our website during your visit. We also use these cookies to provide us with certain statistical and analytics information, such as how many visitors came to our website or how effective our advertising is.

 

Our Performance Cookies

DoubleClick sets cookies to display personalized user marketing on other websites and track transactions made by you on www.hotel-icon.com. For more information on how DoubleClick uses your data, please refer to
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Facebook Impression is used for measuring the effectiveness of our advertising. For more information on how Facebook Impression uses your data, please refer to
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

 

Google Analytics is used to help analyse which pages on our website visitors viewed. When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. For more information on how Google Analytics uses your data, please refer to
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Hotjar is an Analysis and Feedback tool that reveals the online behaviour and feedback of a website's visitors. For more information on how Hotjar uses your data, please refer to
https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

 

Linkedin Analytics is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code to enable in-depth campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights. For more information on how Linkedin Analytics uses your data, please refer to
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Functional Cookies – these cookies support the use of the website and applications and enable certain features to enhance your experience. For example, we use functional cookies to facilitate your reservation and to remember your selections as you move from page to page. We also use functional cookies for remembering things like your sign-in information and hotel preferences to avoid you having to re-enter it.

 

Our Functional Cookies

Facebook Connect allows users to interact on other websites through their Facebook account. For more information on how Facebook Connect uses your data, please refer to
https://developers.facebook.com/policy

 

Google Tag Manager / Google + Platform is used to speed up the tag manage. For more information on how Google Tag Manager uses your data, please refer to
https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

 

Linkedin Widgets is used for adding LinkedIn functionality into our website. For more information on how Linkedin Widgets uses your data, please refer to
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

LiveChat is used for enabling the visitors on our site to chat live with customer support. For more information on how LiveChat uses your data, please refer to

https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/

 

If you have any questions about the cookies used on our website, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@hotel-icon.com

 

Latest version 25 May 2018